Conference Program

Keynote speeches take place in Hall A1. Talks of the parallel sessions take place in Hall A1 [Hörsaal A1] (left column) or Hall A2 [Hörsaal A2] (right column).

Monday, March 23
11:00 Registration
12:00 Welcome
12:15 Introduction Speech: Christoph Weber
Risks and Perspectives in European Energy Markets
13:00 Lunch Break
Parallel Sessions
14:15 André Ortner, Christoph Graf Sergey Zykov
  Efficient Reserve Capacity Prices in Electricity Balancing Markets with Long-term Contracts Efficient Steering of Integrated Utilities by Smart Design of Internal Transfer Prices
14:45 Stefan Rameseder Tiziano Vargiolu et al.
  Bids and "Guesses" in Secondary Reserve Optimal Pricing Strategy for an Energy Retailer
15:15 Christian Sölch et al. Andreas Knaut, Simon Paulus
 Market- vs. Cost-Based Redispatch Hourly Price Elasticity of Electricity Demand in the German Day-Ahead Market
15:45 Coffee Break
Parallel Sessions
16:15 Wolf-Peter Schill, Alexander Zerrahn Stephan Schlüter, Helmut Herwartz
 On the Way to 100 % Renewables: A Greenfield Model to Evaluate Power Storage Requirements Improving Forecasts Produced by Wavelet-Based Denoising Methods Using Futures Prices
16:45 Steffen Kartenbender Alexander Boogert, Paul de Bruyn, Marije Wagter 
  Power Barges – Opportunities and Business Risks of an Innovative Flexibility Option Explaining Gas Storage Levels Using Market Price Information
17:15 Biresselioglu et al. Christian Pape 
  Energy Security Perception of Industrial Enterprises in Turkey: A Survey on Coherence of Perception with Turkish Energy Policy and Industrial Strategy Documents Are Fundamentals Enough? Explaining Price Variations in the German Day-Ahead and Intraday Power Market
17:45 Coffee Break
18:00 Keynote Speech: Justus Haucap
Risks and opportunities in the German Energiewende – a competition economics perspective
Tuesday, March 24
09:00 Keynote Speech: Nicola Secomandi
Merchant Commodity Storage: Heuristics and Dual Bounds
10:00 Coffee Break
Parallel Sessions
10:15 M. Pahle, H. Schweizerhof Frank Lehrbass
  A Risk Perspective on Market Integration and the Reform of Renewable Support in Germany A Short Note on Sovereign Commodity Risk Management
10:45 Manuel Frondel, Stephan Sommer, Colin Vance Rachid Id Brik, Andrea Roncoroni
  The Burden of Germany's Energy Transition: An Empirical Analysis of Distributional Effects Static Mitigation of Volumetric Risk
11:15 Lukas Gläsel, Reinhard Madlener Rainer Lux, René Mück
  Optimal Timing of Onshore Repowering in Germany under Policy Regime Changes: A Real Options Analysis Risk Management with Weather Derivatives
11:45 Lunch Break
12:45 Best Paper Session
  Lion Hirth, Simon Mueller
  System-friendly wind and solar power - How Advanced Plant Design Can Increase the Value of Wind and Solar PV
13:15 Sascha Kollenberg, Luca Taschini
  The Market Stability Reserve in the EU ETS: Stochastic Equilibrium Modelling and Policy Optimization
13:45 Lorenz Schneider, Bertrand Tavin
 From the Samuelson Volatility Effect to a Samuelson Correlation Effect: Evidence from Crude Oil Calendar Spread Options
14:15 Coffee Break
Parallel Sessions
14:30 Celine McInerney, Derek W. Bunn Martin Hain, Julian Hess, Marliese Uhrig-Homburg
  Efficient Use of Transmission Assets by Oversizing Wind Generation Facilities Relative Value Arbitrage on European Energy Commodity Markets
15:00 Lion Hirth Michael Kustermann, Rüdiger Kiesel
 Minimal Thermal Generation in Power Systems- Inferring Private Cost Parameters from Observed Firm Behavior A Structural Model for Coupled Electricity Markets with Application to the French-German Market
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00 Keynote Speech: Richard Green
Will new forms of energy storage have a role in the electricity market?
17:00 Transfer to Zeche Zollverein
17:45 Guided Tour Zeche Zollverein
19:30 Dinner and Best Paper Award
Wednesday, March 25
Parallel Sessions
09:00 Paul Nahmmacher et al. Yves Rakotondratsimba, Pierre Six
  Long-term Strategies to Ensure a Robust Performance of the European Electricity System Correlation as a Pricing Factor for Oil Derivatives
09:30 Nils Günter May Takashi Kanamura
 The Impact of Wind Power Support Schemes on Technology Choices A Financialization Model of Crude Oil Markets
10:00 Benjamin Böcker Damir Filipovic, Martin Larsson, Tony Ware
  Storage Evaluation in Congested Grids Polynomal Energy Models
10:30 Coffee Break
Parallel Sessions
11:00 Alina Fedosova Esmail Ansari
 Investment Decisions Testing in Multi-Agent Systems The Role of Speculation in Price Formation on the Oil Markets
11:30 Anton Bondarev Nourah AlYousef
  Investments Delays and Limit Cycles Modeling and forecasting crude oil prices using ARCH-type models
12:00 Gunnar Kaestle Tony Klein, Thomas Walter
  Exergy Discounting with the Laplace Transform Oil Price Volatility Forecast with Mixture-Memory-GARCH
12:30 Closing Remarks


Additional Information & Download
All concurrent session speakers will have approximately 30 minutes (including discussion - e. g. 25 min talk, 5 min discussion) to present their paper. You can download the time schedule (pdf) here.